Skip to main content

EASTBOURNE NOMADS ANGLING CLUB

Sponsored by Tony's Tackle & Domsalla Building & Withers DIY

Home
Contact Us
A Bit About The Nomads
How to Join the Nomads
The Complete Club Rules
Competition Rules
Bass/Cod & Species Guide
Trophies
Trophy Winners
Fish Sizes
Specimen Weights
Nomads Club Records
Competition Description
Competition Dates 2017
2017 Competition Results
2017 Drawn Pairs
2017 Cup Positions
2017 Competition Points
2017 Fish Chart
Langney Point Map
Presentation Night 2015
Nomads v AT Tackle 2015
NEW YEAR COMP 2017
Seaside Cafe League
2016 Xmas Open Results
2016 Competition Results
2016 Drawn Pairs
2016 Cup Positions
2016 Competition Points
2016 Fish Chart
2016 Species Chart
2016 Heaviest Fish
2016 Presentation Night
2015 AGM Minutes
2015 Xmas Open Results
2015 Species Chart
2015 Heaviest Fish
Nomads v AT Tackle 2014
Fishy Photo's
Holiday Fish Photo's
Nomads Freshwater Home
Nomads Freshwater Abroad
Day's Gone By
T-Bay
In Memory of Dick Penny
Fish 4 Kidz
Site Map
This page was last modified on Monday, May 09, 2016 21:42


PRESENTATION NIGHT 2016
The Nomads Presentation Night took place at the Eastbourne Angling Association on the evening of Saturday 23rd  April 2016.
There was a reasonable turn out from Nomads members and their guest's (although there should have been more people there).
We had great food, entertainment from "STONE & STREET".
There was also a raffle.
Everyone that turned up, had a good night out.
Steve Frost sorted everything out, and the trophies were presented to the members by Snowy, (Nomads chairman and longest member of our club).
 
I would like to say "Thank You" to Marie Wheeler of "Heart Touching Photography" for taking the photographs. If you have a special occasion that you would like captured in lovely photograph's, contact Marie at https://www.facebook.com/PhotographyByMarieWheeler/

 
Those that won trophies got a £5 voucher
Some who came 2nd got a £3 voucher
and some who came 3rd got a £2 voucher
 
Here are the photo's
 
Snowy Ruffle & Steve Frost present the trophies


Joe Plumstead receives the Slater Cup


Arran Aghili receives his voucher for coming 2nd
1st.....Joe Plumstead.....78 Points
2nd.....Arran Aghili.....74 Points

3rd.....Richard Newman.....67 Points

 


Tony Kirrage (President of the Nomads) receives the Presidents Cup



Phil Chapman receives his voucher for 3rd place


The Presidents Cup

1st.....Tony Kirrage.....83 Points

2nd.....Paul Christopher.....80 Points

3rd.....Phil Chapman.....77 Points



Graham Lewis receives the Flack Cup


The Flack Cup

1st.....Graham Lewis.....81 Points 5lb 14oz 4dr

2nd.....Dan Wood.....81 Points 5lb 6oz 8dr

3rd..Tony Kirrage...74 Points



Graham Lewis & Dan Wood Receives the Drawn Pairs Cups


The Drawn Pairs Cups

1st.....Dan Wood & Graham Lewis.....162 Points

2nd.....Paul Christopher & Gerald Sargeant.....135 Points

3rd.....Richard Newman & Steve Frost.....125 Points



Graham Lewis Receives the Elson Bass Cup


The Elson Bass Cup

1st.....Graham Lewis.....1lb

2nd.....Paul Christopher.....1lb

3rd.....Tony Kirrage.....15oz 8dr



Tony Kirrage receives the Eastford Trophy


The Eastford Trophy

1st.....Tony Kirrage.....130 Points

2nd.....Graham Lewis.....110 Points

3rd.....Joe Plumstead.....105 Points


The Heaviest Bass in Bass Competitions

1st.....Paul Christopher.....1lb Paul was not able to attend the presentation night



Gerald Sargeant receives the Morris Cup


The Morris Cup

1st.....Gerald Sargeant.....83 Points

2nd.....Arran Aghili.....82 Points 7lb 4dr

3rd.....Tony Kirrage.....82 Points 5lb 15oz 8dr



Tony Kirrage received the Fickling Cup

The Fickling Cup

1st.....Tony Kirrage.....78 Points

2nd.....Paul Christopher.....75 Points 5lb 5oz 4dr

3rd.....Joe Plumstead.....75 Points 4lb 5oz 12dr



Martin Payne receives a voucher on behalf of Malcolm Payne


Paul Christopher won the Nomads Cup, sadly Paul wasn't at the presentation


The Nomads Cup

1st.....Paul Christopher.....83 Points

2nd.....Graham Lewis.....77 Points

3rd.....Malcolm Payne.....74 Points



Dan Wood received the Eastbourne Tackle Shop Cup


The Eastbourne Tackle Shop Cup

1st.....Dan Wood.....145 Points 23lb 9oz 8dr

2nd.....Graham Lewis.....145 Points 16lb 7oz 4dr

3rd.....Rod Pariss.....115 Points


Paul Christopher won the Pier Coy Cup, Paul wasn't present at the presentation, so Norman Messenger received his trophies on his behalf.


The Pier Coy Cup

1st.....Paul Christopher.....222 Points

3rd.....Dan Wood.....196 Points 29lb 10oz

Joint 3rd.....Joe Plumstead.....196 Points 26lb 7oz 12dr


Graham Lewis received the Pilgrim Cup (no photo)

The Pilgrim Cup

1st.....Graham Lewis.....240 Points

2nd.....Tony Kirrage.....229 Points

3rd.....Paul Christopher.....218 Points



Steve Frost received the Officers Cup


The Officers Cup

Steve Frost



Rod Parris received the Miller Bass Cup


The Miller Bass Cup

Rod Pariss.....Bass of 1lb 1oz



Gerald Sargeant received the Alban Cup


The Alban Cup

Gerald Sargeant...Cod of 16lb 5oz 8dr

NEW CLUB RECORD



Martin Payne receives the Paice Cup


The Paice Cup

Martin Payne jnr.....Pout

13oz 8dr.....56.25%



Gerald Sargeant received the Swift Cup


The Swift Cup

Gerald Sargeant.....Cod

16lb 5oz 8dr.....163.44%



Martin Payne received the Joy Cup


The Joy Cup

1st.....Martin Payne.....81 Fish

2nd.....Callum Jones.....18 Fish

3rd.....Joseph Taylor.....6 Fish



Graham Lewis received the Young Trophy


The Young Trophy

Graham Lewis.....187 fish



Tony Kirrage received the Species Shield


The Species Shield

Tony Kirrage.....12 Species


Richard Newman won the Country Cup, Richard wasn't present at the Prentation night


The Country Cup

Richard Newman.....506 Points



Arran Aghili received the Inter Club Shield on behalf of AT Tackle,


The Inter Club Shield

AT Tackle beat the Nomads by average of 1oz 8dr



Martin Payne received the Junior Championship


The Junior Championship

1st.....Martin Payne jnr.....373 Points

2nd....Callum Jones.....83 Points

3rd.....Joseph Taylor.....34 Points



Tony Kirrage received the Nomads Championship


The Club Championship

1st.....Tony Kirrage.....549 Points

2nd.....Graham Lewis.....533 Points

3rd.....Paul Christopher.....513 Points



Winners Row

Left to Right; Snowy, Steve Frost, Tony Kirrage, Rod Parris, Martin Payne, Dan Wood, Joe Plumstead, Gerald Sargeant, Arran Aghili & Graham Lewis.